CoconutSage 

Carrier and Fixed all natural oils, natural butters, waxes, for your soap, lotion, lip balms and all natural handcrafted cosmetics...We carry soap making supplies, lotion making supplies, lip balm solutions, shampoo bases, melt and pour soap bases, conditioner bases, and lotion bases.

Resources:

 

What's Hot:


Guest Book


 Solution Graphics

                  Virgin Cocoa Butter

INCI : Theobroma cocao (Cocao) Fruit Butter

SPECIFICATIONS

APPEARANCE: Beige to Yellow-Brown

MELTING POINT: 28-36 degrees C

IODINE VALUE: 31-45 g12/100

ACID VALUE: <9 mg KOH/g

UNSAPONIFIABLES: <1%

SAP VALUE: 199

CAUTIONS: This is a natural product that may darken with age. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct light.

DESCRIPTION: Extra virgin cocoa butter is the fat from cocoa beans extracted through traditional, chemical free methods.

USES: Cocoa butter is used as a fatting agent in cosmetic products, topical ointments, creams and lotions and can be used in most oil based products or in the oil phase of cosmetic and toiletries such as lip balms, lipsticks, sun care lotions, hand and body lotions and creams, facial moisturizers, bath oils, soaps, and body butters.

     Cocoa butter is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.

During processing of the cacao bean, cocoa powder and cocoa butter are separated out at an early stage. The two are recombined in the manufacture of regular (brown) chocolate bars. The confection known as white chocolate contains cocoa butter but not cocoa powder.

Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.

It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is uncertain. Less commonly, it has been used as an excipient in rectal suppositories.

Cocoa butter has α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen and snap.

 

  CoconutSage.com © 2007         Home . Company . Our Store . Policies . FAQs . Contact

                                                                                                                                                                                   Official PayPal Seal